Privacy

Privacy Policy

Myoni Group Pty. Ltd. ACN 610 880 423, trading as ‘Myoni’ (we, us, our or Myoni) produces and sells menstrual cups and other Myoni branded products. (together, the Myoni Products).  

What is the purpose of this policy?

  • This Privacy Policy sets out how we aim to comply with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
  • We have adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we have a policy in place to communicate to our customers and others about how we collect, handle, use, disclose and manage ‘personal information’ that is necessary and incidental to:
    • providing the goods and services that Myoni offers to its customers or prospective customers (including the sale of the Myoni Products); and
    • the normal day-to-day operations of our business.
  • By publishing this Privacy Policy we aim to make it easy for our customers and the public to understand what Personal Information we collect and store, why we do so, how we receive and/or obtain that information, and the rights an individual has with respect to their Personal Information in our possession.

Who and what does this policy apply to?

  • Our Privacy Policy deals with how we collect, use, disclose and store Personal Information as it is defined in the Privacy Act. Under the Privacy Act, personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual (Personal Information).
  • We handle Personal Information in our own right and also for and on behalf of our customers and users.
  • Our Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect about businesses or companies, however it does apply to information we collect about the people in those businesses or companies that we deal with.
  • The Privacy Policy applies to all forms of Personal Information, whether collected or stored electronically or in hardcopy form.
  • If, at any time, an individual provides Personal Information or other information about someone other than himself or herself, the individual warrants that they have that person's consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.
  • If you are under the age of 18 years old you must not use the Myoniwebsite without your parent or guardian’s consent.

What information do we collect?

  • In the course of our business (including the sale of Myoni Products), it is necessary for us to collect Personal Information. Without limitation, the type of information we may collect includes:
    • Personal Details. We may collect personal details such as an individual’s name, date of birth and other information defined as Personal Information in the Privacy Act that allows us to identify who the individual is.
    • Contact Information. We may collect information such as an individual’s email address, telephone and fax number, third-party usernames, residential, business and postal addresses and other information that allows us to contact an individual.
    • Financial Information. We may collect financial information related to an individual such as any bank or credit card details used by an individual to transact with us and other information that allows us to transact with the individual and/or provide them with our goods and services.
    • Statistical Information. We may collect information about an individual’s online and offline preferences, habits, movements, trends, decisions, associations, memberships, finances, purchases and other information for statistical purposes.
    • Information an individual sends us. We may collect any personal correspondence that an individual sends us, or that is sent to us by others about an individual’s activities.
  • We may collect other Personal Information about an individual that is not listed above, in accordance with the Privacy Act.
  • We may also collect information regarding an individual’s computer, network and browser. This may include their IP address.

How do we collect Personal Information?

  • Most information will be collected by us in association with an individual’s purchase of Myoni Products or through an individual signing up to receive communications from us (such as Myoni Monthlies newsletter), through an enquiry about Myoni or when generally dealing with us. In particular, Personal Information is likely to be collected by us as follows:
    • Registrations/subscriptions. When an individual registers or subscribes for a service, list, account or other process whereby they provide Personal Information to us in order to receive or access our goods or services.
    • Contacting us: When an individual contacts us in any way. We may collect information using cookies (if relevant, an individual can adjust their browser’s setting to accept or reject cookies) or analytical services when an individual contacts us through the internet.

  • As there are many circumstances where we may collect information both electronically and physically, we will endeavour to ensure that an individual is always aware of when their Personal Information is being collected.
  • We will generally collect information about an individual directly from that individual. However, there may be occasions when we collect Personal Information from sources other than the individual, such as where we collect information from advertising agencies, an individual’s own promotions, public records, mailing lists, contractors, staff, recruitment agencies and our business partners.

When is personal information used and disclosed?

  • In general, we will use Personal Information we collect for the primary purposes for which it was collected and for related secondary purposes that are within your reasonable expectations.
  • Specifically, we collect, use and disclose Personal Information for purposes related to the operation of our business.  This may include:
    • providing goods and services to our customers (including providing you with Myoni Products);
    • communicating with an individual about:
      • their relationship with us;
      • our goods and services;
      • our own marketing and promotions to customers and prospective customers;
      • competitions, surveys and questionnaires;
    • investigating any complaints about or made by an individual, or if we have reason to suspect that an individual is in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that an individual is or has been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
    • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).
  • There are some circumstances in which we must disclose an individual’s Personal Information, including:
    • to provide this information (being name and address) to the businesses we engage to ship Myoni Products to you;
    • where we reasonably believe that an individual may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive or unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of;
    • as required by any law (including the Privacy Act); and/or
    • in order to sell our business (in that we may need to transfer Personal Information to a new owner).

When is information disclosed overseas?

  • We may utilise third-party service providers (such as Shopify Inc and MailChimp from The Rocket Science Group LLC) to communicate with an individual and to store contact details about an individual.  We may disclose your contact details (for example, your email address) or other personal information about you to these third party service providers to enable us to use their platform and services to communicate with you. These service providers are located in Canada and the United States of America.

How can you opt ‘in’ or ‘out’?

  • You are under no obligation to provide your Personal Information to us. However, this may prevent us from offering you some or all of our goods or services.  
  • Generally, when we communicate with you and collect Personal Information from you, you will be provided with the option to either:
    • Opt In. Where relevant, an individual will have the right to choose to have Personal Information collected and/or receive information from us; or
    • Opt Out. Where relevant, an individual will have the right to choose to exclude himself or herself from some or all collection of Personal Information and/or to receive information from us.
  • If you believe that you have received information from us that you did not opt in to receive, or wish to opt out to receive, you should contact us using the details below or use any opt-out mechanism we may make available in our communication to you.

Will we contact you?

  • From time to time, we may send our customers important notices, such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies. Because this information is important to our customers’ interactions with us, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

The safety and security of personal information

  • We will retain Personal Information for a period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
  • We will take all reasonable steps to protect an individual’s Personal Information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and misuse, interference and loss. This includes appropriately securing our physical facilities and electronic networks.
  • Each individual that provides information to us via the internet or by post does so at their own risk.  We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, Personal Information where the security of that information is not within our control.
  • If an individual suspects any misuse, interference or loss of, or any unauthorised access to, or unauthorised disclosure of, their Personal Information stored by us, they should let us know immediately.
  • If we become aware of any interference, loss, modification or unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, an individual’s Personal Information we will inform them at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and how it was accessed.
  • We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party that we may disclose personal information to (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose an individual’s Personal Information to in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of an individual’s information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.
  • We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of a third party’s use of your Personal Information where we were authorised by you or law to provide that third party with your Personal Information.

How can you access or update your information?

  • Under the Australian Privacy Principles, an individual has the right to request access to the Personal Information we hold about them, and we will generally provide them with such access within 28 days of receiving a written request.
  • We will correct any errors concerning the Personal Information we hold about them within 7 days of receiving a written notice to correct those errors.
  • If you sign up for a subscription through Mailchimp, you can update some of your personal information through your Mailchimp account.
  • It is an individual’s responsibility to provide us with accurate and up to date Personal Information. We cannot be liable for any Personal Information that is provided to us that is incorrect and not corrected by an individual.
  • We may charge an individual a reasonable fee for any costs incurred by us in meeting any of their requests to disclose or correct the Personal Information we hold about them.

How can you make a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information?

  • If an individual has a complaint about our handling of their Personal Information, they should address their complaint in writing using the details below.
  • At all times, privacy complaints will:
    • be treated seriously;
    • be dealt with promptly;
    • be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
    • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and Myoni.
  • Our Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following the completion of the investigation.
  • In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How can you contact us?

  • Our Privacy Officer oversees the management of this Privacy Policy and compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act. This officer may have other duties within our business and also be assisted by internal and external professionals and advisors.
  • All correspondence with regards to privacy (including privacy complaints and requests for access or correction of Personal Information) should be sent to hello@myoni.love.

Will there be any additions to this policy?

  • If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our webpage at https://myoni.love. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy to review any amendments.
  • We may do things in addition to what is stated in this Privacy Policy to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.


Privacy Collection Notice: Myoni.


Myoni Group Pty. Ltd. ACN 610 880 423, trading as ‘Myoni’ (we, us, our or Myoni) produces and sells menstrual cups and other Myoni branded products. (together, the Myoni Products).


This notice sets out how Myoni collects, uses, discloses and manages your personal information when you engage with Myoni, including when you purchase Myoni Products.

Collection of information

Myoni collects personal information from you in the course of our business (including our sale of Myoni Products).  The type of personal information Myoni collects includes:

  • personal details, such as your name and date of birth;
  • contact details, such as your email address, business address, residential address, postal address, telephone and fax number and third party user names;
  • financial information, such as your bank or credit card details;
  • statistical information, such as information about your online and offline preferences, habits, movements, trends, decisions, associations, membership, finances and purchases and other information for statistical purposes; and
  • information about your computer, network and browser, including your IP address.

Myoni collects this personal information to provide the goods and services that Myoni offers to its customers or prospective customers (including the sale of the Myoni Products) and conduct the normal day-to-day operations of our business.

If you do not provide Myoni with the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with complete access to our goods, services and communications.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Myoni will use and disclose your personal information to:

  • provide goods and services to you (including the sale of the Myoni Products);
  • communicate with you about your relationship with Myoni., Myoni Products, marketing and promotional information, competitions, surveys and questionnaires;
  • investigating any complaints about or made by an individual, or if we have reason to suspect that an individual is in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that an individual is or has been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act)).

Myoni utilises third party service providers (such as Afterpay Pty Ltd, Shopify Inc and MailChimp from The Rocket Science Group LLC) to communicate with individuals and to store contact details about individuals.  We may disclose your contact details (for example, your email address) or other personal information about you to these third party service providers to enable us to use their platform and services to communicate with you. These service providers are located in Australia, Canada and the United States of America.

Myoni Privacy Policy

Myoni has a privacy policy that is publically available on our website https://myoni.love. The Myoni privacy policy sets out details of how Myoni will collect, store, manage, use and disclose personal information from you.

The Myoni privacy policy also sets out details of how you can access and seek correction of your personal information held by Myoni.

In addition, the Myoni privacy policy sets out how you can complain to us about:

  • our handling of your personal information;
  • a breach of the Privacy Act or a registered code under the Privacy Act that binds Myoni; and
  • how Myoni will respond to and deal with a privacy complaint.

How to contact us

All correspondence with regards to privacy matters should be made to: hello@myoni.love